Results

2nd Annual Austin Sport Sambo Invitational
April 11th, 2015
sanctioned by USA Sambo, Inc.

Results:
Lightweight – 74kg
1st – Kyle Baker – Kokoro Judo
2nd – Natchet Taylor – Monolith
3rd – Alex Aguilar – Monolith

Middleweight – 90kg
1st – Jake Nickel – Universal Judo
2nd – Eric Skiff – Universal Judo
3rd – Alex Doodson – Universal Judo

Heavyweight – 100+kg
1st – Ruben O’Neal Serna – Moya Wrestling
2nd – Nicholas Jesse – Universal Judo
3rd – Chris Amick – Universal Judo

________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

RISE Philadelphia Open
March 21st, 2015
sanctioned by USA Sambo, Inc.

RISE Philadelphia Open Results

________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

2014 Mr. Olympia International Sambo Tournament
Sept. 19th
Las Vegas, NV
sanctioned by Joe Neely and Tokey Hill
attended by FIAS and USA Sambo, Inc.

62kg Senior Men
1- Lee Vincent (Seatown Sambo, Seattle, WA)

68kg Junior Men
1- Sergei Shompiyev (Dynamo Sports Club, Los Angeles, CA)

74kg Senior Men
1- Sheridan Moran (BJJ Revolution, Baton Rouge, LA)
2- Wade Allison (Monolith Sport Club, Austin, TX)
3- Gevork Yagubyan (Dynamo Sports Club, Los Angeles, CA)

82kg Masters Men
1- Rob Terlizzi (Bay Area Combat Sambo, San Francisco, CA)

90kg Senior Men
1- Richard Crenwelge (Monolith Sport Club, Austin, TX)
2- Rob Terlizzi (Bay Area Combat Sambo, San Francisco, CA)
3- Dennis Miller (SomboJoe, Hebron, KY)

90kg Masters Men
1- Dennis Miller (SomboJoe, Hebron, KY)

100kg Senior Men
1- Mikhail Minchin (Zurab, Hollywood, CA)
2- Volodymyr Semyrozum (Club Judo Ippon, Montreal, QC, CAN)

100+kg Senior Men
1- Igor Deryugin (Moscow, RUS)
2- Michael Graves (Las Vegas, NV)
3- Mario Olsson (Las Vegas, NV)

56kg Senior Women
1- Yuliya Konoplina (Dynamo Sports Club, Los Angeles, CA)

________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
2014 USA Sambo Nationals
April 11th and 12th
Bryn Athyn, PA
sanctioned by FIAS and USA Sambo

The official results of the 2014 USA Sambo Nationals are now here, in this comprehensive .pdf file. It was held on the 12th of April, 2014, and proved to be a rather spectacular event, with close to 100 competition-seasoned athletes, as well as beginners.

2014 Sambo Nationals – FINAL RESULTS
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Arnold Classic Sombo Wrestling International Open Championships
March 1, 2014.
Columbus, Ohio
SomboJoe event

220+lbs – Senior Men (3 person division – round robin)
1- Olimjon Kholliev (Yawara Force/USA Sambo, Inc – Pennsylvania)
2- Eduard Kalika (Spetsnaz USA DART/USA Sambo, Inc – Illinois)
3- Greg Haralam (Team Renegade/ASA – New York)

220+lbs – Masters (3 person division – round robin)
1- Eduard Kalika (Spetsnaz USA DART/USA Sambo, Inc – Illinois)
2- Benjamin Garrett (Bay Area Combat Sambo/ASA – California)
3- John Lehmann (US Combat Sambo Guild – New York)

220lbs – Senior Men (4 person division – round robin)
1- Marshall Leavoy (UFC Gym/ASA – Louisiana)
2- Charles Haymon (NOLA Sambo/ASA – Louisiana)
3- Ethan Fuqua (SomboJoe – Ohio)

220lbs – Masters (Best of three matches, 2-0 Clark)
1- Robert Clark (Yawara Force/USA Sambo, Inc – Pennsylvania)
2- Chris Renfroe (Freestyle Krav Maga & Sambo/ASA – Michigan)

198lbs – Masters Division 40+ (3 person division – round robin)
1- Doug Fournet (UFC Gym/ASA – Louisiana)
2- Robert Terlizzi (Bay Area Combat Sambo/ASA – California)
3- David Roth (SomboJoe – Ohio)

198lbs – Masters division 30+ (Best of three matches, 2-1 Hayes)
1- Gerric Hayes (Cummings Combat Sambo/ASA – Tennessee)
2- Anthony Pipola (NY Combat Sambo/ASA – New York)

198lbs – Senior Men (3 person division – round robin)
1- Jason Saylor (SomboJoe – Ohio)
2- Shaun Scott (Team Palay – Pennsylvania)
3- Matt Carberry (US Combat Sambo Guild – New York)

180.5lbs – Masters (3 person division – round robin)
1- Mansur Jumaev (ITC/USA Sambo, Inc – New York)
2- Felix Lemersky (Yawara Force/USA Sambo, Inc – Pennsylvania)
3- Dennis Randall Miller (SomboJoe – Kentucky)

180.5lbs – Senior men (4 person division – round robin)
1- Jeremy Piaser (Team Renegade/ASA – New York)
2- Hassan Hope (NY Combat Sambo/ASA – New York)
3- Nathan Kooienga (Freestyle Krav Maga & Sambo/ASA – Michigan)

163lbs – Senior Men (6 person division – double elimination)
1- Reilly Bodycomb (NOLA Sambo/ASA – Louisiana)
2- Shane Schubbe (NOLA Sambo/ASA – Louisiana)
3- Brandon Lee (SomboJoe – Ohio)

163lbs – 18-19yr olds (3 person division – round robin)
1- Alan Asriants (Yawara Force/USA Sambo, Inc – Pennsylvania)
2- Elliot Hill (NOLA Sambo/ASA – Louisiana)
3- Paul Shubs (ITC/USA Sambo, Inc – New York)

149.5lbs – Senior Men (Best of three matches, 2-0 Lenormand)
1- Denny Lenormand (NOLA Sambo/ASA – Louisiana)
2- Tariq Seiffolah (Potomac Sombo Club – Washington D.C.)

The following brackets were determined by Madison System Weight Classes

11-12 year old men (Best of three matches, Cronk 2-0)
1- Jacob Cronk (SUDA/USA Sambo, Inc – Illinois)
2- James Hanley (Renegade/ASA – New York)

11-12 year old women (Best of three matches, Thompson 2-0)
1- Emily Thompson (SUDA/USA Sambo, Inc – Illinois)
2- Cheridan Matan (SUDA/USA Sambo, Inc – Illinois)

13 – 14 year old women (Best of three matches, 2-0 Dixon)
1- Shannon Dixon (Renegade/ASA – New York)
2- Kayla Caveman (SomboJoe – Kentucky)

15-16 year old men (3 person division – round robin)
1- Jose Calderon (SUDA/USA Sambo, Inc – Illinois)
2- Walter Burkhart (SomboJoe – Ohio)
3- Seth Readnour (SomboJoe – Kentucky)

15-16 year old men (3 person division – round robin)
1- James Tsakopoulos (SUDA/USA Sambo, Inc – Illinois)
2- Eyad Eid (SUDA/USA Sambo, Inc – Illinois)
3- Vincent Neely (SomboJoe – Ohio)

15-16 year old men (Best of three matches, Abrams 2-0)
1- Austin Abrams (SomboJoe – Ohio)
2- Ryan Moreno (Freestyle Krav Maga & Sambo/ASA – Michigan)

17-18 year old men (Best of three matches)
1- Paul Shubs (ITC/USA Sambo, Inc – New York)
2- Christopher McKinney (SomboJoe – Kentucky)

Junior Women (Best of three matches, 2-0 Waunsch)
1- Brittany Waunsch (Renegade/ASA – New York)
2- Jessica Kooienga (Freestyle Krav Maga & Sambo/ASA – Michigan)

__________________________________________________________________________________________________________

2014 Austin Sport Sambo Invitational
February 8, 2014
Austin, Texas

ASA event

82kg Division (4 person division. Senior men. B division)
1st Place: Keegan Bowden (independent)
2nd Place: Pat Goode (Monolith Grappling Arts)
3rd Place: Teagon McLaughlin (Monolith Grappling Arts)

74kg Division (4 person division. Senior men. A division)
1st place: Wade Allison (Monolith Grappling Club)
2nd place: Andre Taylor (Universal Judo)
3rd place: Richard Crenwelge (Monolith Grappling Club)

74kg Division (4 person division. Senior men. B division)
1st Place: Kyle Baker (Kokoro Judo)
2nd Place: Kris Resas (Soco Fitness)
3rd Place: Jared Kline (Monolith Grappling Club)

results